Speak to one of our specialist advisors 0808 156 7730

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will apply to you if you provide your personal information to us, even if you decide not to go ahead with any product or service we offer. It is also used by all the companies within the Creditfix Group who provide insolvency solutions. Within this privacy policy we have set out how these companies will use your personal data to provide their product or service to you. You can find this easily by clicking on the links below:

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We can only use your personal information where it falls into one or more of the following categories:

Initial Application/Advice

Where you make an application or enquiry for one of our products or services we’ll use your information to provide you with appropriate information about any solutions we may be able to offer to you. If you cannot provide this information we may not be able to progress with your application or enquiry.

We may also use this information to contact you about and process your application, for example, sending you an email, text message or letter to welcome you to our services.

We will process the personal data we collect about you for the purposes set out below at purposes for processing your personal data.

After you have made you initial application/enquiry, if you also decide to go ahead with any of the products or services that we offer, the sections below explain how we will also process your data when we provide that particular product(s) or service(s).

Ongoing Services

Where we are providing you with a debt solution, such as a Debt Arrangement Scheme (DAS), Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA); Trust Deed, or with claims management services or any other financial services solution, we will process your personal information to administer the services we provide. This may include contacting you where we may need further information, or sending you updates on the progress of the services we provide to you.

Where we provide ongoing services, we will normally require you to agree to the terms and conditions of the debt solution or service. These will set out how we will provide the services to you and where we will be required, under the terms and conditions, to process your personal information. For example, we would need to your share information with your creditors to enable us to set up and administer an Individual Voluntary Arrangement, Trust Deed or Debt Arrangement Scheme.

Please read the section(s) relevant to the specific products and services you receive from us.

INDIVIDUAL VOLUNTARY ARRANGEMENT

If you enter into an Individual Voluntary Arrangement (IVA), it will be provided by Creditfix Limited. The information below specifically explains how and why your personal data will be used so that the services can be provided to you.

What personal data will we need to collect?

To be able to provide our services we will need to collect certain categories of personal data. This will include:

Who will the data be shared with?

These companies help us to provide our services to you. We have contracts in place with all providers to ensure that they comply with their data protection obligations and ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

If you do not go ahead with any product or service with us, your personal information will normally be deleted after 12 months unless we have another reason to keep your personal information, for example, if you have given your consent to receive marketing information from us. We will delete your information sooner if you ask us to.

If you become our customer by entering a debt solution, we will keep your data to ensure that we provide you with our services and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Your data will be stored for 6 years from the date that we cease to provide you with our services. We cannot delete this data if you ask us to because we are required to keep it by law. We will delete your data after the 6 year period.

After this time, we will delete the information or anonymise the data so that it cannot be linked back to you.

TRUST DEED

If you enter into a Trust Deed, it will be provided by Carrington Dean Limited. The information below specifically explains how and why your personal data will be used so that the services can be provided to you.

Who will the data be shared with?

These companies help us to provide our services to you. We have contracts in place with all providers to ensure that they comply with their data protection obligations and ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

If you do not go ahead with any product or service with us, your personal information will normally be deleted after 12 months unless we have another reason to keep your personal information, for example, if you have given your consent to receive marketing information from us. We will delete your information sooner if you ask us to.

To unsubscribe from our communications please follow the opt out information on every SMS or email communication you receive from us.

If you become our customer by entering a debt solution, we will keep your data to ensure that we provide you with our services and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. Your data will be stored for 6 years from the date that we cease to provide you with our services. We cannot delete this data if you ask us to because we are required to keep it by law. We will delete your data after the 6 year period.

After this time, we will delete the information or anonymise the data so that it cannot be linked back to you.

DEBT ARRANGEMENT SCHEME

If a Debt Payment Programme (DPP) under the Debt Arrangement Scheme is the solution you decide on, Carrington Dean Limited will collect and process your personal data to help you with your application and administer your DPP. The information below specifically explains how and why your personal data will be used so that the services can be provided to you.

What personal data will we need to collect?

To be able to provide our services we will need to collect certain categories of personal data. This will include:

This is required to enable a DPP to be entered into and to fulfil our contractual obligations with you, and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Who will the data be shared with?

Your personal information will be shared with creditors and debt collectors who you owe money to so that we can arrange a payment arrangement under your debt arrangement scheme. This is a key part of the services we’ve contractually agreed to provide to you.

We will submit your DPP application to the DAS Administrator for approval.

If your DPP is approved, your details will be published on the publicly accessible DAS Register, maintained by the Accountant in Bankruptcy.

We will pass information about you and your approved Debt Payment Programme to the Payments Distributor appointed to deal with the payments due into your DPP.

Our regulators, such as the DAS Administrator, the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other regulatory body or authority may request certain information as part of supervising us. We would have a legal or regulatory obligation to provide this.

Your personal data may be shared with tracing agents where we have a legitimate interest to obtain up to date contact information to help us to continue to provide the services to you.

If you have provided your authority or we have a legitimate interest to do so, or where we may be legally entitled to, we will share information with credit reference agencies (CRAs) to obtain information about your financial history or your credit commitments.We collect your information in a number of ways.

For further information on how CRAs may use your personal information you can view the Credit Reference Agency Information Notice here or from the three main CRAs – Callcredit; Equifax; and Experian.

How long will your data be stored for?

Whilst you continue to be our customer, we will keep a record of your personal data to ensure that we provide you with the best service possible and where we’re required to keep your personal information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. This will normally be kept for at least 6 years, starting from the date when we are no longer providing you with a service. Telephone calls will be retained for at least 6 years from the date the call was made.

After this time, we will delete the information or anonymise the data so that it cannot be linked back to you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect from you depends on the product or service you apply for, or the service that we provide to you. We will only collect information that we actually need, or where we’re required to collect the information to enable us to perform our legal, regulatory or contractual obligations necessary to provide you with the products or services, or where we have your permission.

This will likely include the collection of:

Special personal information

Data protection law defines some personal information as “special categories of data”. This includes information about physical or mental health, sexual life, religious beliefs, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, trade union membership or biometric data. This information may be necessary to collect when understanding the reason for your financial circumstances, or where it may help us to provide a better service to you. For example, a period of ill health could have caused you to fall behind with your regular payments to your creditors.

Where we need to collect and process this type of data about you, by providing this information to us you give your explicit consent for us and any other third party to process this special data as set out in this privacy policy, unless we have a legal obligation to process this type of data.

Any personal information about you relating to criminal convictions or offences may only be used by us when authorised by law.

Information about other people

If you provide personal information about someone else, for example when a joint application is made, you must do so with the permission of the other person. If you enter into a service jointly with another person (for example, linked Individual Voluntary Arrangements), your personal information and any information about the service provided to you will be shared with the other person.

We will use the personal information about the other person in the ways as described in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information in a number of ways.

 

OTHER PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Websites and marketing

To help us understand you better and provide you with information about other products which may be suitable and relevant, we will use your personal information to create a profile of you and your circumstances. This allows us to provide more relevant, accurate and tailored services to you. For example, we may assess your income and expenditure to determine whether you would be eligible for a debt solution through us. We believe we have a legitimate interest to do this and that it is not against your rights.

However, if you don’t want us to profile your personal information this way, to then better enable us to tailor any marketing communications to you, you can contact us to let us know that you wish for your personal data not to be used in this way.
Reviews and Market Research

Where we have a copy of your personal information we may contact you to ask you to provide a review about the services you’ve received or where we are carrying out market research which may help us design future products and services or to help improve our current services. Although this information would really help us, you wouldn’t be required to provide us with this information unless you were happy to. We consider that this is in our legitimate interests to contact you in this way for market research purposes.
Legal or Regulatory Obligation

We are required to process your personal information where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example, to adhere to anti-money laundering or our regulatory obligations.

Responding to complaints or enquiries

If you make an enquiry or complaint with us, we will use your personal information to investigate the complaint and deal with your enquiry. We have a legal and regulatory obligation to deal with your complaint appropriately.

Internal Analysis

As part of our legitimate interest to develop our business and our products we will use your personal information to assess our performance as a business and for statistical analysis. We will use as little personal data as we can to achieve this. We may also share this analysis with third parties who provide us with services and where we have a contractual obligation to do so.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

We may also share your personal information with the following organisations:

These companies help us to provide our services to you. We will have a contract in place with any provider who directly provides us with such direct services to ensure that they comply with their data protection obligations and ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place.

We may also share your personal information where we have your consent to do so or where we’re required to do so under a legal or regulatory obligation or court order, such as the police, local authorities or the courts.

FRAUD PREVENTION AGENCIES

The personal information we have collected from you may be shared with law enforcement agencies and fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud, money-laundering and terrorist financing and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information is used by us and these fraud prevention agencies, and your data protection rights, can be found by contacting us or email us at  compliance@creditfix.co.uk.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

We use publicly available social media platforms to promote our services, to provide updates and to share any news and promotional updates. We may collect personal information from these social media platforms, for example, if you post a message on our Facebook page. By providing any of your information to us through these platforms you should be aware that:

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EEA

We will only share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), where we have your consent; to comply with a legal obligation; or where we work with a business partner to enable us to provide you with our services, and they process information outside of the EEA.

If we do share your information outside of the EEA we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. This may include putting in place a contract with the business partner that means they must protect the personal data to the same standards as the EEA (this may include defined model clauses), or only share the data to a business partner in a non-EEA country where the privacy laws provide the same protection as within the EEA or where they are part of a Privacy Shield.

SECURITY

We take the protection of personal information very seriously and we will maintain appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information you have provided. Such measures include:

How we may contact you about the products and services we provide to you

To help us keep you up to date about the products and services that we provide to you, and to ensure that you’re kept fully informed, we may contact you by letter, telephone, email, text message, push notifications, social media or may send you messages by any online customer platforms or other electronic means.

If you start an application for a product or service through us we will attempt to contact you shortly after if you were unable to complete your application for whatever reason.

If you do not want to be contacted in a particular way then you can request this at any time, but if we are providing a service to you, we do need to be able to send you communications. This can often be due to a legal or regulatory requirement.

It is important that you keep us up to date when you change your contact details to ensure that we use your up to date contact information.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request from us a copy of the personal information that we may hold about you. This is often called a “Data Subject Access Request”. You can request this information by contacting us as set out below. Up until 25th May 2018, we may charge you up to £10 to provide you with this information, but after this date we won’t charge you to provide you with this information.

Before providing this information to you or to another person or company where you have requested this personal information to be sent to, we may ask for proof of identity or ask sufficient questions to enable us to locate the information and ensure that we’re only providing it were you have given your agreement.

Right to have your personal information corrected

If the personal information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request that we correct this.

 

Right to stop or limit the processing of the data we carry out

You may request that your personal information is deleted or that we stop processing the information if we’re no longer entitled to process it. There may be occasions where we are unable to delete the data due to our legal or regulatory obligations. We will however discuss this with you if you request for your information to be deleted.

 

Portability

In some cases you may be able to request for your information to be provided to you or to another company in a format that can be processed electronically by you or the other company. If you want to request this you’ll need to contact us.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Whilst you continue to be our customer, we will keep a record of your personal information to ensure that we provide you with the best service possible and where we’re required to keep your personal information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. The product specific information above sets out how long your personal information will normally be kept for. Telephone calls will be retained for at least 6 years from the date the call was made.

If you do not go ahead with any product or service offered by the Group, your personal information will normally be deleted after 2 years unless we have another reason to keep your data, for example, if you have given your consent to receive marketing or promotional messages from us.

 

HOW WE MAY CONTACT YOU ABOUT OTHER PRODUCTS OR SERVICE THAT WE MAY OFFER

If you have provided us with your consent or where we are legally entitled to do so, we may contact you to let you know about other offers, products and services that we provide which we think you may be interested or that may benefit you. We may do this through post, emails, text messages, telephone, push notifications, social media or other electronic means.

You can easily let us know at any time if you would no longer like to receive these messages. You can contact us using the details below, emailing us at compliance@creditfix.co.uk or unsubscribing using the link or information within the message.

 

OTHER TYPES OF ADVERTISING

When you visit our website or similar websites Google may use our advertisements promoting our products and services which may appear on other third party websites you visit across the internet for remarketing purposes, including cross-device remarketing. Google and other third parties will use cookies to tailor advertisements for website users based on their previous visit to our website. More information about cookies can be found below.

We do not have any control over the advertisements you see on other third party websites however you can request to opt out or customise these advertisements by using the Google Ads Preference Manager

 

RECORDING CALLS

We record some of the telephone calls you make to us or we make to you or any other third party. This is for training, monitoring and quality purposes and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations. Some telephone calls may be observed by staff for training and development purposes.

We may keep a copy of the telephone calls for up to 6 years from the date the telephone call was made.

 

CONTACT US 

If you have any questions or queries about how we use your personal information you can contact us or our Data Protection Officer using the address or email below:

Data Protection Officer

Creditfix Limited

4 West Regent Street

Glasgow

G2 1RW

Email: compliance@creditfix.co.uk

 

If you are not happy with how we process your personal information you should contact us in the first instance. If you’re not happy with how we have dealt with your complaint you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find their details on their website at https://ico.org.uk/

If you click on a link that takes you to a third party website that is not ours we will not be responsible for how they use your personal data. You should read its own privacy policy to understand how they may use your personal data.

Date last updated: 05/04/2018

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Any updates to this privacy policy will be found on this page. If we make any important or significant changes to the way we may collect and use your personal information we will endeavour to notify you of this change.

 

COOKIES 

When using this website, some information may be collected automatically using ‘cookies’. These are small text files that facilitate the processing of your data and enable us to analyse how the website is being used. Cookies can be temporary or permanent.

Temporary cookies form part of the security process while you are using the website; permanent cookies identify the link you used to find our website, check your browser so that we can make sure that our website and services work well with your computer and to help us monitor traffic on our website.

 

Why are cookies used?

They help visitors. Cookies allow sites to do things like provide personalised content and remember their log-in details and settings. You can turn them off – this won’t stop a website from working, but it might mean it won’t work as well as it could, or that you have to do the same thing more than once.

They help website owners. Cookies tell website owners things like: what search engine a visitor used to find the website, how often they’ve visited it, how long they’ve spent on it, and so on.

We’ve set out below the cookies that we may use and those that are set by third parties on our website.

 

Google Analytics ON site behaviour tracking
Hotjar Heatmaps and screen recording
Visual Website Optimiser A/B testing and heatmaps
Facebook Retargeting and tracking conversions
Adwords Track Conversions
Taboola Track Conversions
Bing Ads Track Conversions

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 10 years.

 

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your browser and by clicking on the disable button below. Please remember though that disabling certain cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

None of the features of our website will be affected – giving you the full experience.

If you are using Microsoft Windows Explorer:

 

Open ‘Windows Explorer’

Click on the ‘Search’ button on the tool bar

Type ‘cookie’ into the search box for ‘Folders and Files’

Select ‘My computer’ in the ‘Look In’ box

Click ‘Search Now’

Double click on the folders that are found

‘Select’ any cookie file

Use the ‘Delete’ button on your keyboard

If you are not using Microsoft Windows Explorer, then you should select ‘cookies’ in the ‘Help’ function for information on where to find your cookie folder.