The Zinc Group

We can help you with any questions and concerns you may have regarding your debt negotiations with the recovery team at Zinc Group Ltd.

Whether you require debt confirmation, to better understand your rights, or to have a debt removed from your account—we’re here to help.

Falling into problem debt can be an incredibly stressful experience. We have the expertise to understand the details of your unique situation and will guide you to your best-case outcome with the least stress and financial worry.

The following guide explains a little about the Zinc Group, who they are, what they do and the best way to manage your relationship with them.

Zinc Group contact details:

Company Name: The Zinc Group Ltd.

Other Names: Zinc Group, Zinc Recoveries, Zinc BPO Ltd., Zinc SLM, Zinc Solutions, Zinc Credit Consultancy, Complete Credit Consultancy

Address:
Kings House
4 Elm Court
Stratford Upon Avon
CV37 6PA

Main Contact Number(s): 0141 301 1055

Fax: 0330 1000 851

Website: http://www.thezincgroup.com

Email: support@thezincgroup.com

Opening hours:

Monday–Thursday: 8.00am–8.00pm
Friday: 8.00am–4.00pm
Saturday: 9.00am–12.00 noon

Who is the Zinc Group?

The Zinc Group specialise in all aspects of financial recovery. They are the second-largest privately owned debt collection agency in the UK, with offices in both Glasgow and Stratford-upon-Avon.

They manage debt recovery throughout all of the following sectors:

  • Banking and financial
  • Utilities
  • Telecoms
  • Insurance
  • Private health care
  • Motor finance
  • Commercial debt

Founded in 2008, the Zinc Group was established to provide credit control, recovery management and business process outsourcing in B2B and B2C markets.

They currently employ over 320 staff and have won several industry-recognised awards for their performance in innovation and new technologies.

The Zinc Group also owns and operates the Complete Credit Consultancy.

They are a member of the Credit Services Association and are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Why would the Zinc Group contact you?

The Zinc Group is employed to recover money owed to organisations and businesses that don’t have the resources to chase problem debt themselves.

If you have fallen behind on payments towards bills, loans, credit cards or other credit facilities, commercial rents or repayments, then it could have been handed over to Zinc to recover the money that you owe.

They are focussed and dedicated, utilising advanced technological systems. They will work alongside their client and the debtor to find a suitable solution to repay the debt in question, in full wherever possible.

Do you owe the Zinc Group money?

First, is the debt that the Zinc Group is chasing your responsibility to repay?

There are situations where mistaken identity arises from a shared address or having the same name as the account holder. Also, if the debt incurred as part of a joint account, are you solely responsible for the total amount owed?

Your initial letter from the Zinc Group should outline full details of the debt. The total amount must be shown, as well as all payments made so far and the outstanding amount left to pay. If you feel that there are any discrepancies, then you should raise the matter immediately.

How old is the debt that the Zinc Group is collecting?

In some instances, aged debts may be written off. These debts are known as statute barred.

Whenever a commercial credit agreement is dormant for a particular length of time, without payment or written correspondence accepting its responsibility, the debt is entitled to be removed.

The period is usually 5 years in Scotland and 6 years in England and Wales.

If you think your debt has become statute barred, we can help you get it cancelled.

Is the Zinc Group treating you unfairly?

There are various situations where debt collection agencies and bailiffs have been seen to break the rules when collecting outstanding accounts.

If you think you’ve been mistreated in any way, then you could be entitled to claim against your debt collector. You may even be entitled to compensation.

You should never be harassed to pay what you can’t afford, nor should you be persuaded to take out further credit to pay off any existing debt.

There are a wide range of rules that must be adhered to, all regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

If you feel you’ve been mistreated and you’d like to know if you’ve got a case to complain, our team of experts can confirm whether or not you’ve got a case.

Managing your debt

We know everything there is to know about credit and debt.

We deal with debt collection agencies and enforcement officers every day—that’s why we’re in the best place to offer the professional advice and guidance you need.

We’ll make sure you’re never pressured to make repayments you can’t realistically afford.

We can walk you through a personal financial assessment that will show you precisely what that sum should be, and we’ll also use it in any negotiations we enter into to find you a better deal.

We understand how debt collectors work. We know the jargon, we know what they expect, and we use all of our expertise and knowledge to get the solutions you need, quickly and efficiently.

We’re here to make sure you stay financially healthy, helping you to understand the various ways of managing credit and debt issues when they arise.

If you need any advice or information, we’d love to hear from you, ready and waiting with the answers you need.

*Talk About Debt is not associated with the Zinc Group or any of the agencies in our debt collection agency and bailiff directory.