The Moorcroft Group

If you’ve been contacted or had a visit from Moorcroft Debt Recovery, then we’ve got everything you need to know.

Dealing with debt collection agencies isn’t always easy, so we thought we’d give you a helping hand.

On this page you’ll find Moorcroft’s contact details, what they do and where they operate. If you have any questions that we don’t answer, talk to TAD, our resident debt expert, for more information.

Moorcroft Debt Recovery contact details:

Company Name: 1st Credit Limited

Other Names: 1st Credit Debt Collectors

Address:
PO Box 17
2 Spring Gardens
Stockport
Cheshire
SK1 4AJ

Main Contact Number(s): 0161 475 2889 or 0161 475 2827

Fax: 0161 477 3864

Website: www.mdrl.co.uk

Email: customers@moorgroup.com

Other phone numbers that they might use to contact you:

0161 968 7065 or 0161 475 2875

Who is Moorcroft Debt Recovery?

Moorcroft Debt Recovery is one of the UK’s largest and most established debt collection agencies.

They provide different debt collection services for both customers and commercial businesses that are behind on payments.

They mainly work for companies in the financial sector, such as banks and moneylenders, from their Stockport offices, and employ a number of field agents throughout the UK.

They are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority to deal with accounts taken out under the Consumer Credit Act 1974 (amended 2006). They are also members of the Credit Services Association and are found to follow to their code of practice.

Why would Moorcroft Debt Recovery contact you?

If you have received a visit, a letter or a phone call from Moorcroft Debt Recovery, there’s a good chance that it’s because you have an outstanding debt. You may owe outstanding money to a loan company, credit card provider or another type of debt.

You may have missed payments, lost the debt details or stopped paying for a variety of other reasons. But the only way to stop their current course of action is to work with them and deal with the problem.

Do you owe Moorcroft Debt Recovery money?

If it isn’t clear that you owe money to any credit agreement or lender, then you could be entitled to disregard their calls.

However, you must check for all the facts about the debt in question before you do.

If you do owe money, it’s important to find a way to pay it back that’s legal and affordable to you. You should never be pressured into paying a payment plan that you can’t comfortably afford.

How old is the debt they are collecting?

Old debts can be passed over, but they must meet certain conditions.

If it does, then the debt can be found to be statute barred, meaning you no longer legally owe the amount outstanding.

If the debt is found to be genuine and active, then you should seek advice into the best way to repay it or to settle the situation.

Is Moorcroft Debt Recovery treating you unfairly?

All debt collection agencies are controlled by the strict guidelines set out by the Financial Conduct Authority. As such they can determine if you are being/have been treated unfairly.

You should never be charged unfair rates or excessive collection charges or be visited at unreasonable times. You should also never have payments taken without your permission or be pressured to pay your debts by borrowing more money.

These are just a few, and there are many more actions that are considered harassment and that you should never be a victim to. If you feel you are being treated unfairly, the first step is to complain directly to the agency; if you get nowhere then we advise to complain to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

Managing your debt

The team at Talk About Debt can offer advice and suggest further support to deal with companies like Moorcroft Debt Recovery.

Support from our trusted debt advice partners will help you determine the state of your debt to be certain you do owe the money, or if it has been statute barred.

If they can challenge the debt, they will make sure you don’t have to pay them a penny.

If, however, the debt is live, then they can help you find a debt solution that suits your circumstances to help regain control of your finances.

Your debt solution will allow you to repay what you owe with monthly payments based on what you can realistically afford each month.

For help dealing with your debt, talk to TAD to be connected with one of our trusted debt partners.

Talk About Debt is not associated with Moorcroft Debt Recovery or any of the agencies in our debt collection agency and bailiff directory.