Advantis Debt Collection

Being contacted by Advantis Debt Collection? Well we’ve got a whole bunch of information that could be of great interest to you.

If you have an outstanding debt that Advantis has been asked to collect, then this page is for you.

On this page, you’ll find the answers to all of your questions about Advantis Debt Collectors and also how to get help if you’re struggling to make your payments.

Advantis Debt Collection contact details:

Company Name: Advantis Credit Ltd.

Other Names: Advantis Debt Collection, Advantis Debt Collectors, Advantis Credit

Address:
Minton Hollins Building
Shelton Old Road
Stoke on Trent
Staffordshire
ST4 7RY

Main Contact Number(s): 01782 401100

Fax:

Website: www.advantiscredit.com

Email admin@advantiscredit.co.uk

Other phone numbers that they might use to contact you:

01782 401123, 07891 903076 or 0844 824 1836

Who is Advantis Credit Ltd.?

Advantis Credit Ltd. was established in 2004 and is now one of the major debt collection agencies in the UK. They provide collection services for some of the country’s largest organisations, including:

  • HMRC
  • DVLA
  • Severn Trent Water
  • N Power
  • BT
  • Next
  • Vodafone
  • British Gas
  • SSE

They work with many different companies, including government bodies, major retail brands and utility providers. Their services include debt collection, debt purchase and credit management.

They are a member of the Credit Services Association and are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Why would Advantis Debt Collectors contact you?

If you have failed to stick to terms of a contract with a utility provider, missed payments on a store credit card or failed to pay a government tax, Advantis may have been given the task of collecting what you owe.

They should work with you to find the best repayment options in your situation. If you believe there’s a problem with the debt itself or the treatment you receive, it’s important to flag this with them and sort the problem before it gets any worse.

Do you owe Advantis Debt Collectors money?

You should always be 100% certain that you owe the debt you are being chased to pay. The debt collectors should have written proof of the debt that matches your own records.

If there isn’t appropriate proof, you may be entitled to disregard the debt altogether.

If the debt is correct and you are responsible for its repayment, then you should never be expected to repay what you can’t afford. There are many services and systems to help you manage it comfortably.

How old is the debt they are collecting?

Some of the debts that are bought by collection agencies are bound by a time limit.

Debts reaching a particular age are often no longer valid to be repaid. These are called ‘statute barred’.

If this is the case with your debt, then it’s important that you dispute this as soon as possible. No one should have to pay something they no longer owe, so flag this to the collection agency and the original lender to be updated.

If the debt is found to be active, we can show you the methods to rectify the situation—to fully repay the debt comfortably, or to have it written-off, wherever possible.

Is Advantis Credit treating you unfairly?

Credit companies and debt collectors are controlled by a strict set of rules and regulations. Making sure that credit companies operate within the law is the responsibility of the Financial Conduct Authority.

If any of the debt collection agencies are found to have broken the guidelines, then they could face prosecution.

These acts cover such things as sending letters that look like court forms, using complicated jargon to confuse you or to gain access to your property by unfair means.

If you feel  you have been a victim in any of these cases, contact the company immediately to put in a complaint.

Managing your debt

The team at Talk About Debt can offer advice and suggest further support to deal with companies like Moorcroft Debt Recovery.

Support from our trusted debt advice partners will help you determine the state of your debt to be certain you do owe the money, or if it has been statute barred.

If they can challenge the debt, they will make sure you don’t have to pay them a penny.

If, however, the debt is live, then they can help you find a debt solution that suits your circumstances to help regain control of your finances.

Your debt solution will allow you to repay what you owe with monthly payments based on what you can realistically afford each month.

For help dealing with your debt, talk to TAD to be connected with one of our trusted debt partners

Talk About Debt is not associated with Advantis Debt Collection or any of the agencies in our debt collection agency and bailiff directory.